Gallert Mobi - Free mobile website templates [Mobifreaks]
  • Search
  • Menu
IIT Madras Logo International Relations
Student Visa

Student Visa


Registration is required for:

Every Foreigner visiting India on Student Visa(S) (including those coming for study of Yoga, Vedic Culture, Indian system of dance and Music), Research Visa(R), Medical Visa(M) or Medical Attendant (MED-X) Visa and Employment Visa(E) valid for more than 180 days is required to get himself / herself registered with FRRO Bangalore, within 14 days of his/her first arrival, irrespective of the duration of his / her stay. Even in other Visa types, if the Indian Visa has a stipulation/ observation/ Special endorsement for registration made by Indian Mission / Embassy on the Indian Visa and on Employment, Medical, Medical Attendant Visas for less than 180 days, the Foreigners are required to be registered.

Foreigners visiting India on other categories of long term Visa (valid for more than 180 days) including Business/Entry(X) / Journalist Visa would not require registration with the Bangalore FRRO if duration of his/her stay does not exceed 180 days on a single visit. In case a foreigner intends to stay for more than 180 days on a single visit he / she should get himself registered well before the expiry of 180 days. Foreigners possessing tourist Visa are required registration only if they re-enter within 60 days of the last departure and they are asked to register through special endorsement etc.

All Pakistan Nationals are required to register within 24 hours and all Afghanistan Nationals are required to register within 14 days of their arrival in India.

Children below 16 years of age are exempt from Registration if they have entered on PIO card or on any type of Visa and except where specified otherwise. It is mandatory for all foreigners to personally appear at the FRRO office, Bangalore for obtaining any Visa related services.

Late Registration: No fee is charged for registration, but a foreigner who has delayed registration and if delay is condoned, a penalty in Indian currency equivalent to US$ 30/- for late registration may be charged.

Student Visa Registration

  • Application form
  • Recent Passport Photograph
  • Request letter addressed to FRRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration)
  • Address proof – copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of ‘C’ form
  • Original bonafide certificate from the educational institutions – bonafide certificate in given format only acceptable
  • Study in seminaries and other theological institution, undertaking from applicant and his/her sponsor that foreigner will not be engaged in Missionary activity or any other occupation paid or unpaid.
  • Financial sustenance – bank letter or copy of passbook, for minors, bank letter or copy of passbook of applicants father/mother
  • For change of college/course prior permission from the FRRO & letter for cancellation of admission/NOC from previous institution
  • Fees payable, if any (to be submitted as Demand Draft after approval of application) Any other supporting document

Research Visa Registration

  • Application form
  • Recent Passport Photograph
  • Request letter addressed to FRRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration)
  • Address proof – copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of ‘C’ form
  • Bonafide certificate from the educational institute (in the prescribed format only). It should indicate duration of the Research and name of Professor/Guide
  • Fee payable , if any (to be submitted as DD after approval of application) Any other supporting document